Stephen King

Author details

Aliases:
Акстон, Richard Bachman, Στίβεν Κινγκ, and 48 others 史提芬京, স্টিফেন কিং, ਸਟੀਫਨ ਕਿੰਗ, स्टीफ़न किंग, स्टीवन किंग, Стивън Кинг, സ്റ്റീഫൻ കിങ്, С Кинг, スティーブン キング, ستيفن كينغ،, Bachman, Стивен Кинг, Eleanor Druse, King, ستيفن كينغ, スティーヴン・キング, Stephen Edwin King, ஸ்டீபன் கிங், Stiven King, Stiven Kinq, استیون کینگ, ריצ'רד בקמן, Stephen King, Бахман, Stīvens Kings, Richard Bachmann, Stephen Edward King, Stīfin Kīnġ, Стывен Кінг, סטפן קינג, สตีเฟน คิง, John Swithen, Stivn King, スティーヴン キング, Стывэн Кінг, სტივენ კინგი, ستیڤن کینگ, 스티븐 킹, סטיפן קינג, Suteiwan Kingu, Стівен Кінг, Սթիվեն Քինգ, સ્ટીફન કિંગ, Stephanus King, स्टीफन किङ, Stephen Edvin King, סטיבן קינג, 斯蒂芬·金
Born:
Sept. 20, 1947

External links

Stephen Edwin King (born September 21, 1947) is an American author of horror, supernatural fiction, suspense, crime, science-fiction, and fantasy novels. His books have sold more than 350 million copies, and many have been adapted into films, television series, miniseries, and comic books. King has published 63 novels, including seven under the pen name Richard Bachman, and five non-fiction books. He has also written approximately 200 short stories, most of which have been published in book collections.

King has received Bram Stoker Awards, World Fantasy Awards, and British Fantasy Society Awards. In 2003, the National Book Foundation awarded him the Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. He has also received awards for his contribution to literature for his entire bibliography, such as the 2004 World Fantasy Award for Life Achievement and the 2007 Grand Master Award from the Mystery Writers of America. In 2015, he was awarded with a National Medal of Arts from the U.S. National Endowment for the Arts for his contributions to literature. He has been described as the "King of Horror", a play on his surname and a reference to his high standing in pop culture.

Books by Stephen King